Is it legal that my brother and sister have shut me out regarding details of my mother’s death?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal that my brother and sister have shut me out regarding details of my mother’s death?

I am 60 years old and my mother just passed away. We were not in touch for 25 years or so. My sister and brother have frozen me out of any communication. I don’t know who my mother’s lawyer is although my stepfather was high up on the lawyer chain in their state. Is it legal for them to shut me out? she had a Will.

Asked on May 1, 2012 under Estate Planning, Hawaii

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  No, they can not shut you out.  You have the same rights as they have under the law unless those rights have been limited by your Mother's Will.  You have to receive notice of the Will being offered for probate. And once filed it is a public record to view.  Maybe you should speak wth an attorney about writing a letter on your behalf.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption