Is it legal that a place of employment does not have a place for an employee to view their hours worked?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal that a place of employment does not have a place for an employee to view their hours worked?

I recently started a job with a fairly big company it employs over 100,000 worldwide. It’s an home job. So everything is done virtually. Since my hire date 3 months ago I have been told along with my co-workers that we’re in my same training class that there currently is not a website or place for you to go online and update your personal information such as tax info, direct deposit, etc. that we are to send a letter to an email address and it will be updated. I sent my information in weeks ago and don’t even know if they received because I never got a confirmation back if they my request was processed. When I asked about how to get in touch with HR, my manager told me just email me what you want to send to HR and I will get it to them. When I called corporate they said there is currently not an HR department for my division. How are employees supposed to be represented with no HR? There is not even an employee assistance number you can call and talk to someone. Back to worked hours, we were told that our supervisor will input our hours every week to payroll. There is no time clock to track your hours or punch in and out of and the only place you can really see your hours is IEX that gives you your schedule for the week. There is also a website that I can’t even log into that lists all my coworkers and my hours together. Viable for everyone to see. That should be private I would think. There are a couple of other things the my manager posts in our chat room that has information about each employee that I think should be private and not for everyone’s eyes to see. Like number of absences someone has. New Link Destination
me I don’t think that is right. But what does the law say? More importantly shouldn’t i be able to see my worked hours anytime I want? Instead I have to rely on someone else to input my time and hope it matches what I have written down. My last check that I got I know was not

right and didn’t get paid for all my worked hours.

Asked on February 14, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New Mexico


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

What you describe ia unprofessional but legal. There is no requirement for an HR department; no requirement that emoloyees have the ability to input hours directly or view their hours worked; no bar on sharing with coworkers information about the hours or days an employee works, or the absences they have had, etc. What they are doing is allowed.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption