Is it legal for an employer to require employee use personal credit cards for company purchases other than travel?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to require employee use personal credit cards for company purchases other than travel?

Asked on July 31, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the labor laws of your state of Wisconsin, it is illegal for one's employer to require an employee to use personal credit cards for business activities in any form. I suggest that you consult with a labor attorney sooner rather than later. one can be found under attorneypages.com in your locality.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption