Is it legal to put cameras in a dressing room?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to put cameras in a dressing room?

Asked on December 5, 2011 under Personal Injury, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In the minority of states, it is illegal to install security cameras in places where people normally have what is termed "an expectation of privacy"; in the majority of others it is not. However, to the extent that they are allowed to be used, there are laws that must be followed. For example, signs alerting the customer of cameras must be posted; employees monitoring the dressing room must be of the same sex as those being watched; and there can be no videotaping of a patron's private areas.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption