Is it legal to lock employees in the work place for 8 hours or more and not allow them to go outside on their breaks and lunches?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to lock employees in the work place for 8 hours or more and not allow them to go outside on their breaks and lunches?

Asked on August 3, 2011 Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country as well as federal law, employees are entitled to breaks every two hours of work and a lunch break depending upon the total hours they work per day. Employees are entitled to go outside for their breaks to relax. Typical breaks are 10 minutes for each two hours of work and a lunch break for an hour after the working of four hours straight.

There are required posting at the place of work to be on the wall regarding these mandatory breaks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption