Is it legal in VA for a law enforcement agency to sabotage employees when they apply to other agencies?

UPDATED: Nov 18, 2018

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 18, 2018Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal in VA for a law enforcement agency to sabotage employees when they apply to other agencies?

I and several workmates of mine were on the verge of being hired elsewhere fnal
stages and our workplace intervened and suddenly job offers had been rescinded.

Asked on November 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is not legal for them to lie about you in a way that damages your reputations or makes you less likely to be hired.
It IS legal however for them to reveal true facts about you, even if they harm you; to express negative opinions (again, not untrue negative facts; only opinions), such as "I though he was lazy" or "he was difficult to work with"; or to outright recommend that somone else not hire you. All that is barred is asserting untrue negative factual statements about you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption