Is it legal for a collection agency to contact a person at their place of employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a collection agency to contact a person at their place of employment?

Asked on August 11, 2011 Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Many states have laws prohibiting unfair debt collection practices. There is also a federal statute on the subject as well, Unfair Debt Collection Practices Act". These laws prohibit harassing and deceiving debt collection practices by third party debt collectors.

Such illegal practices consist of, but are not limited to, contacting an employee's employer about the debt, calling the debtor at odd hours or frequently within a short period of time, threatening a lawsuit or criminal arrest and potentially calling a debtor at his or her place of work after being requested not to do so.

Depending upon the number of times a person has been called at work and if the debtor has requested that the calls at work cease by the collection agency, further calls at work by the debt collection company may violate state and/or federal unfair debt collection laws.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption