Is it legal in the state of Florida for a hotel to turn guest information over to police without a warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal in the state of Florida for a hotel to turn guest information over to police without a warrant?

I was staying at a hotel in Florida when the police knocked on the door to my room and arrested me for an outstanding warrant that I didn’t know about. The hotel had turned over their registration book and allowed the police to compare it to their list of outstanding warrants. I heard this was illegal in some states.

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Depends.  Depends on how it was obtained and whether the type of arrest qualified under an exception to a search warrant requirement and whether or not they obtained a subpoena.


These are not yes or no or black and white answers.  Your public defender should look at this first to determine if anything should be suppressed or thrown out because it was an unconstitutional arrest or search (if it was).

If you can afford private counsel, try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Florida State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption