Is it legal for an employer to make you pay back register shortages at the end of shift, if 3-4 people use the register throughout the shift?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to make you pay back register shortages at the end of shift, if 3-4 people use the register throughout the shift?

Asked on March 28, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the employer believes you were responsible for the loss, he could ask you to repay it. If you refuse to, he cannot take it out of your paycheck, but he could fire you, assuming you do not have an employment contract protecting your job, since without a contract, you are an employee at will and may be fired at any time, for any reason, even unfair or unsupported ones. (If  you have a contract, he may only fire you in a way or at a time which does not violate the contract.) He could also sue you, such as in small claims court, for thhe money, but to recover it, would have to be able to prove in court that you took or lost it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption