Is it legal to foreclose on someone’s house without their knowlege and/or no notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to foreclose on someone’s house without their knowlege and/or no notice?

I have gotten no letter sent to me, this has been over a year and a half. I found out only from the Town that it has been foreclosed. Nothing verifying, nothing in writing.

Asked on November 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country in order for there to be a legal and valid foreclosure the foreclosing party is reuired to provide written notice to the party being foreclosed upon about the proceeding before such happens.

If your home has been foreclosed upon, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney to assist you in the matter and what your legal recourse is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption