Is it legal for an employer to have you do 2 jobs at the rate of the first job you were hired for when other employees doing the 1 job get paid more than you? .

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to have you do 2 jobs at the rate of the first job you were hired for when other employees doing the 1 job get paid more than you? .

Then when you ask them about it, they go to HR to “redefine” your job description to include all of the additional duties? Is there something I can do before they do this? Seems to me there is no laws to protect employees from mistreatment in any fashion other than sexual, race, age discrimination. And even that is starting to change with the questions being asked before you even submitt an application.

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, the law allows an employer to pay employees doing the same job differently--the employer is not required to pay all employees doing the same job the same amount, for example. As you seem to be aware, certain kinds of discrimination--such as on the basis of race, religion, sex, age over 40, or disability--are prohibited; but other than that, employers may pay other employees more than you for doing the same job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption