Is it legal for the police to force someone into being a narcotics confidential informant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for the police to force someone into being a narcotics confidential informant?

If you just want to serve your time for your crime, can police hold you for hours trying to get you to be an informant?

Asked on August 4, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

One is under no legal obligation to become a confidential reliable informant for law enforcement. As such, law enforcement cannot force someone to do something that he or she does not wish to do.

Most if not all confidential reliable informants voluntarily agree to do what they do in exchange for a lesser sentence concerning a crime that he or she were charged with. If you do not want to be an informant, simply tell law enforcement this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption