Is it legal in PA for an employer to **** test only some employees upon hiring when all the employees have the same job title.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal in PA for an employer to **** test only some employees upon hiring when all the employees have the same job title.

Is it legal in the state of Pennsylvania for an employer to **** test employees who are or don’t seem to be of a religious background upon hiring and not the ones who are or seem to be of a religious background? Company is not testing employees from a certain religious sect and they are testing the employees that are not from this religious sect. Is this discrimination?

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

yes it could be viewed as discrimination especially if it holds true throughout and there are no exceptions to this pattern. At this point you would best be served by seeking advice from a local attorney who specializes in this area of law. An employer cannot discriminate based on religion and if they are doing so you will have a valid case against them

If you speak to an attorney oftentimes the initial constul is free so you can explain all the specifics and than decide together whether to pursue it or not. Good luck

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

yes it could be viewed as discrimination especially if it holds true thrughout and there are no exceptions to this pattern. At this point you would best be served by seeking advice from a local attorney who specializes in this area of law. An employer cannot discriminate based on religion and if they are doing so you will have a valid case against them

If you speak to an attorney oftentimes the initial constul is free so you can explain all the specifics and than decide together whether to pursue it or not. Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption