Is it legal for someone other than a real estate agent to go to a potential client’s home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for someone other than a real estate agent to go to a potential client’s home?

My elderly mother is selling her house. First, a real estate agent went out to view the house. On the second visit, a sales specialist went to her house to discuss listing it. I was under the impression that only real estate agents were allowed in a client’s home to provide information, as they have cleared background checks. Am I mistaken?

Asked on June 26, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are mistaken. The agent can send any person(s) on his or her behalf that the agent believes are useful or necessary: a sales specialist, for example; a contractor, to evaluate any work that may need be done; a photographer to photograph the home for a website or online listing or brochure, etc. There is no law restricting appearances to only the agent him/herself. The agent could be held liable for anything improper done by the persons she sends on her bahelf; that provides a measure of accountability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption