Is it legal for an employer to ask an independent contractor how much the independent contractor is being paid under their other contracts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to ask an independent contractor how much the independent contractor is being paid under their other contracts?

I was negotiating for an increase in my contract amount with an employer who currently employs me as an independent contractor. During negotiations the employer asked me what my other current contracts pay. Is that a legal question?

Asked on July 31, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is no law restrictinhg an employer asking this kind of information from one of their independent contractors. While you can't be forced to give the information, you might be well advised to do so as your employer could severe your relationship. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal: there is no law restricting a business from asking its independent contractors what they make from their other clients. They can't compel you to answer it, but they can certain draw their own conclusions from silence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption