Is it legal for me to have a gold party in my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for me to have a gold party in my home?

I would invite friends and neighbors (all over 21 years old). They’d bring their old gold jewelry and the licensed company weighs and tests the gold, and then gives them a free estimate and money. In MD.

Asked on March 2, 2011 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal for you to do this, as you could have a similar gathering for jewlery, sports memoralbia, make-up, etc. There are some issues that you should be aware of: for example, having a business gathering in your home may contravene your homeowner's insurance, so that if someone were injured, you would not be covered; or if the licensed company cheats someone in some fashion, it is possible--evenn likely--that you would also be sued as a party to the action; in some circumstances, if the company did something sufficiently wrongful, you could even face criminal liability. In short, while legal, it may not be a good idea to do this, though that is for you to decide as you way risk vs. reward. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption