Is it legal to put in a lease that tenant is responsible for pest control?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to put in a lease that tenant is responsible for pest control?

My daughter and grandaughter moved into an apartment a couple months ago. Apparently in the1 year lease they signed it states the tenants are responsible for pest control. I’ve never heard of such a thing which makes me suspicious that there has been an ongoing infestation problem. They are now plagued with bedbugs and roaches and don’t have the money for an exterminater. Is this legal?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a landlord and a tenant can agree to various terms in a lease and whose responsibility it is to take care of such so long as such provisions are not in violation of public policy or clearly are the responsibility under staute of one party versus the other.

As to responsibility for pest control by the tenant of a rental, if the tenant agreed to be responsible for such, then such a clause is legally valid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption