Is it legal to be laid-off by text message?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to be laid-off by text message?

Asked on November 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

While unprofessional, this is legal. There is no requirement that an employee be notified in person of their discharge. The fact is that an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit, including when and how to notify an employee of their termination.

Exceptions to this would be if an employment or union agreement provides otherwise or if existing company policy prohibits this. Absent the foregoing, your employer's action was perfectly permissible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption