Is it legal for a company franchise to mandate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a company franchise to mandate

I am an employed massage therapist. My employer has recently mandated that if any employee requests off work or is out from work longer than 2 days a month vacation is exception that they will need to

Asked on March 6, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Generally, employers have a free hand to determine hours worked and can require more hours when they feel appropriate (to make up for missed time; when things are busy or they are short-handed; etc.). They can't require you to make up time which you took by using paid  time off (PTO) you earned, such as vacation or sick time, since requiring you to make up that time effectively negates or cancels out the paid time off, thereby depriving you of part of your compensation which you worked for and earned, which is illegal. But if employees missed or were allowed to take off time without using PTO, the employer is free to require that it be made up.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption