Is it legal for an apartment complex to deny your application because of your place of employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an apartment complex to deny your application because of your place of employment?

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states it is illegal for a landlord to discriminate against a potential tenant based upon ethinicity, gender and the like. However, there is nothing per se wrong to be deneied a rental based upon where an applicant works. I suggest that you may want to contact your local Department of Fair Employment and Housing about what you have written about to be on the safe side.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption