Is it legal if a 19 year old dates a 16 year old with parental consent even though the 19 year old has a charge of sexual misconduct with a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if a 19 year old dates a 16 year old with parental consent even though the 19 year old has a charge of sexual misconduct with a minor?

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, there is nothing illegal per se with a 19 year old adult dating a 16 year old minor where the adult has a charge stemming from sexual misconduct with a minor. However, if the "dating" between the 19 year old and 16 year old results in a situation where there is conduct of an "intimate" nature between the two, the 19 year old could very well find himself or herself facing a second charge of sexual misconduct with a minor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption