Is it legal for your landlord to rent out your room in a house if you have already paid rent for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for your landlord to rent out your room in a house if you have already paid rent for it?

I rented a room in a house from 2 medical students. We agreed that I would rent for a year. I paid for that rental agreement in full. Due to extenuating circumstances, I decided to start moving out early this month and signed a new lease for a different apartment. The 2 students then notified me that I had to move my things out early because they found a new renter who will move into my room the first week of next month. I told them that they were subletting because I have already paid for the next 2 months, so they can’t yet lease to anyone new.

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are correct in your assessment of the situation that you are writing about. If you have paid in full for the rental that you have, you are entitled to the possession of the room for the full term of your lease regardless of the fact that you are moving out early.

If the persons from whom you rented the room from decide to lease your room out to a third person while you are no longer occupying it but during the period that you have paid for, you are entitled to a rebate of your rent from them. It is not legally permissible under the circumstances that you have written about for your landlords to collect double rent for the room that you have paid in full for during the term of your lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption