Is it legal for your employer to ask for specific details for time off requests?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for your employer to ask for specific details for time off requests?

The owner/manager of the business I work for constantly pries into every vacation request I make and requires that we give her details of where we are going, what we are doing and who we are doing things with, when giving vacation requests. Is that legal? I do not feel as though I should have to tell her anything other than the days that I need off, especially since I am a part time employee and do not get paid vacation days.

Asked on November 30, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Most employment arrangments are what is known as "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit.  This includes inquiring, in detail, about your vacation time. In fact, since such time is not legally mandated, and so is provided at an employer's discretion, they have a great deal of say over its use. Bottom line, unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract/union agreement or constitutes some form of actionable discrimination/retaliation, it is perfectly permissable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption