Is it legal for your employer to give you a raise, but if i u miss a day then they will revert me back to my previous pay for the rest of the week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for your employer to give you a raise, but if i u miss a day then they will revert me back to my previous pay for the rest of the week?

I was given a raise and told if I
missed one day in any given week
that he would take my pay back
down to my previous wage for the
remainder of that week. I don’t
have breaks with out them
threatening my job which they do
every chance they get. I deal with
a lot of work place bullying.

Asked on August 4, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that this action is legal. A company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes who gets paid what salary, when and why. This is true so long as the employee has advance notice of the pay decrease. In other words, no reduction can be paid for time already worked. Also, such treatment must not violate the terms of any employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement. Also, such action must not be based on any form of legally actionable discrimination. If you disagree with this action, you can either complain and risk termination or quit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that this action is legal. A company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes who gets paid what salary, when and why. This is true so long as the employee has advance notice of the pay decrease. In other words, no reduction can be paid for time already worked. Also, such treatment must not violate the terms of any employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement. Also, such action must not be based on any form of legally actionable discrimination. if you disagree with this action, you can either complain and risk termination or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption