Is it legal for your employer to have you sign a form that says you give up your rights to unemployment benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for your employer to have you sign a form that says you give up your rights to unemployment benefits?

Asked on September 9, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

G.J., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In New York it is illegal for an employer to have an employee sign away his/her rights to unemployment benefits. If an employer asks an employee to sign such a waiver to his/her rights to employment benefits, they are acting against the policy of the state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption