Is it legal for your employer to cut your wages because you voted for a union?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for your employer to cut your wages because you voted for a union?

Asked on May 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Archibald J Thomas / Law Offices of Archibald J. Thomas, III, P.A. - Employee Rights Lawyers

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No.  This may be both a violation of the union agreement and an Unfair Labor Practice.  The ULP claim may be filed with the National Labor Relations Board if you are not a government employee.  If you are a public employee, it could also be a violation of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not.  It sounds as if they retaliated against you for execerising the most basic of constitutional rights.  Are you sure and can you prove that this is the reason?  Then seek help from an attorney in your area.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption