Is it legal for your boss to cut your hours because you can’t help clean?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for your boss to cut your hours because you can’t help clean?

I work at a desk job at a vet clinic and we are asked to help clean and do laundry. Well I am scheduled for surgery in about a month and when I handed my boss the note this morning, she said I guess we will just cut your hours since you can’t help clean. Is this legal?

Asked on September 26, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless your treatment has to do with being given lesser treatment than your co-workers due to some form of legally actionable discrimination. That means it is based on your race, religion, nationality, age (over 40), gender or disability (and merely having surgery doesn't automatically qualify as a disability), then you have no claim here. This is because an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit absent an union agreement or employment contract to the contrary.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption