Is it legal for you employer to promote you without title or remuneration?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for you employer to promote you without title or remuneration?

When my predecessor left the company, I was elevated to the role of Country Team Lead, Iraq. I am a full time regular employee. However, like the individual before me, they offered no additional compensation and unlike him, they wouldn’t even recognize me in that title. When I explained I was unwilling to continue in the job without the proper remuneration, my manager told me I had to do the job. I eventually contacted HR but it’s been a week and a half and still no word from them. Is there any legal recourse for me?

Asked on March 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have rights under the terms of a union/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract, you have no recourse here. As an "at will" worker, your company can set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit, absent some form of actionable discrimination. This includes giving you a promotion without giving you a new title or higher pay. For your part, you can either accept this treatment, complain but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption