Is it legal for universities to automatically sign students up for heath insurance if they don’t opt out within a “grace” period?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for universities to automatically sign students up for heath insurance if they don’t opt out within a “grace” period?

I have a daughter who is enrolled in college. The college automatically enrolls students in their health insurance program unless the student opts out in the first month. This insurance is expensive ($1000/semester). She was billed and they told us there is no remedy at this point? Is this legal? Can they force this purchase?

Asked on February 22, 2012 under Insurance Law, Colorado

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption