Is it legal for a trustee/owner to remove another owner’s name from a condo account so that only the trustee/owner has access to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a trustee/owner to remove another owner’s name from a condo account so that only the trustee/owner has access to it?

I am an owner in a 3 unit condo. The bank brought to my attention that recently the trustee (and also an owner within the unit) removed my name from the condo account so now only he has access to view bank statements. Years ago we did opt as owners to work together & not have an association. Is this legal and how do we fix this situation?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written agreement with respect to the condominium complex that you are writing about and the account with the other owners, that agreement controls the obligations owed to each owner as to who can do what. Read the document carefullly as well as all recorded covenants, conditions & restrictions as to the matter you are writing about in that most likely you will find your answer.

If there is no agreement or document allowing for the removal of your name from the account you are writing about, then what was done was not proper.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption