Is it legal for the public school system to restrict home school students from riding a school bus being used in a public city orchestra?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for the public school system to restrict home school students from riding a school bus being used in a public city orchestra?

I am a home school student and am also a member of a public city orchestra that anyone can join. Home school students are specifically restricted from riding the bus on trips to concerts/competitions. We have to find another way to get there. We home schoolers are the only ones who can’t ride. Parents, friends, and family can ride the bus without any problem. We make up a fairly large part of the orchestra and everyone in it recognizes this as an injustice. We are routinely discriminated against when the public school system in concerned. Is there a case here?

Asked on April 22, 2012 under Personal Injury, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

How horrible.  It is obviously not for "insurance reasons" as those other than the children are ridign the bus.  I would absolutely speak with an attorney about this discrimination.  And there is strength in numbers.  Good luck to you all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption