Is it legal fora manager to terminate you by leaving leaving a note?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal fora manager to terminate you by leaving leaving a note?

When I got to work on Saturday I found a note taped to the schedule stating that I was terminated. The manager was not working that day nor did they come in to tell me; they just left a note.

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

While definitely unprofessional, it is legal. There is no requirment as to just form what a termination notice must take. So unless this violates existing company policy, an  employment contract or union agreement, it is perfectlypermissible to discharge an employee in this way. The fact is that in an "at will" employment relationship, an employer has a great deal of discretion in setting the terms and conditions of employment; this includes just how and when an employee is notified of their dismissal. Under the law, an employer can fire an employee for any reason or no reason, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption