Is it legal for the landlord to require us to use their personal plumber if we know we are being over charged ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for the landlord to require us to use their personal plumber if we know we are being over charged ?

All the tenants were made aware that the tub faucets were old and not to turn them too tight or the inside rubber washer would break. Not knowing how tight we had been turning them, the hot side rubber washer broke and we were charged $110 for the landlord’s plumber to replace it. Also if one side had been compromised then there’s a high chance the cold side is about to break as well and we will be charged another $110 for that side. The cost to put a new faucet in, so this doesn’t keep happening would be less. I feel we are being set up for failure here and made to over pay their personal plumber.

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As a tenant, you should not be charged for plumbing repairs since you did not damage the plumbing.  The faucets are old and the parts are worn.  The landlord should be replacing or repairing these items at no cost to the tenant.  Since you are not the owner of the property, you should not be paying for these repairs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption