Is it legal for the HR department to add statements to apersonnel file that they know are not true?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for the HR department to add statements to apersonnel file that they know are not true?

I have worked for a school district for 4 years and within that time I have fought for 3 years to have statements written by co-workers taken out of my file. I recently lost my job because of those false statements. After I received my third copy of my personnel file, I found documents accusing me of doing illegal substances from 2 years ago, in my file. The drug issue was never brought to me and I had no idea that those statements existed. HR knew nothing about the charges and I was terminated for “most recent” discipline action, I was accused of threatening to beat someone up. I did not.

Asked on September 30, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek help from an employment attorney in your area.   Large organizations, such as a school district, have rules and regulations but most importantly they have rules and PROCEDURES that have to be followed when an employee is accused of an inappropriate action.  Do you have a handbook of sorts or anything as to same?  The procedures need to be followed or the door could be opened to a wrongful termination suit.  Are you part of a union?  Do you have a contract?  All this matters as well.  "At will" employment is a whole other ball game, where you can be fired for any or no reason.  But they gave you reasons here. Now they have to back them up.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption