Is it legal for teachers in schools to not allow students to use the restroom?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for teachers in schools to not allow students to use the restroom?

I know a student who asked to go to the restroom for “feminine” reasons, and her teacher denied her request. Can this teacher get in legal trouble?

Asked on April 8, 2011 under Personal Injury, North Dakota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well, short of knowing all the details, this may appear inappropriate and perhaps discriminatory.  Aside from that, if there was an exam going on, perhaps the teacher was worried about cheating (now quite simple with the smartphones).  If the teacher was in the middle of teaching a class, was the student the type who would wander the halls and not get back to class? There are more questions that arise herein but have the student discuss this matter with her parents and have the parents schedule an immediate meeting with the school principal and the teacher in question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption