Is it legal for supervisors to look up a police accident report on an employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for supervisors to look up a police accident report on an employee?

I provided my supervisor my accident report as proof I was in an accident then he asked for the police report number in which I refused cause that’s too much info and invading my privacy.

Asked on September 5, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that in an "at will" work arrangement, an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This includes checking on an accident report. If you fail to provide this information, you can be disciplined up to and including termination. In fact, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that in an "at will" work arrangement, an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This includes checking on an accident report. If you fail to provide this information, you can be disciplined up to and including termination. In fact, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption