Is it legal for schools to close all but one boy’s bathroom on account of graffiti?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for schools to close all but one boy’s bathroom on account of graffiti?

I am a high school student. Near the end of the last school year, the administration closed all but one of the boy’s bathrooms in my school because of graffiti. They re-opened all of them this year, but are threatening to do so again if graffiti continues. I am writing an article for my school’s newspaper on the story, and I’m wondering if the administration is violating any laws or student’s rights by doing this?

Asked on September 13, 2011 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A school can take reasonable measures to prevent its property from being vandalized.  It is NOT a violation of students' rights to leave one bathroom open and close the other bathrooms to prevent graffiti.  The administration is NOT violating the law. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption