Is it legal for privatized home health care client to fire you after they verbally abuse you?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for privatized home health care client to fire you after they verbally abuse you?

I was taking care of a client/patient who verbally abused me. I explained he was not allowed to talk to

me that way and next thing I knew, he had terminated me. The LLC company said he does this on a regular basis and if you don’t let him verbally and mentally abuse you he doesn’t want you and can ask for someone else. I’ve been very good to this client and respectful. My finances are now devastated because I wouldn’t allow him to talk to me in the manner he did. Is this allowed?

Asked on June 12, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is completely legal. The law does not require a customer or client to be respectful to vendors, contractors, or workers--they are allowed to treat you as awful as they like. The law also does not require them to keep employing you: just as you could refuse to go back to a hair stylist, accountant, lawyer, or doctor who you did not like, the customer can refuse to keep using you. Yes, this very unfair--but it is perfectly legal, unfortunately.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption