Is it legal for police to use evidence legally obtained and give it to a third party when it isn’t what the search warrant was for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for police to use evidence legally obtained and give it to a third party when it isn’t what the search warrant was for?

I am a college student. Last year I had my computer taken by search warrant for a crime I was being charged with. Recently my case ended, the police are giving me a hard time while trying to get it back. My College has it’s own judicial process(we can get expelled through it). Supposedly while the police were getting rid of anything pertaining to my case on my hardrive, they found a video of me doing something illegal. Since it won’t hold up in court(unrelated to earlier offense), they submitted what they found to the university hoping I will be reprimanded.

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Schools have student code of conduct policies that ar taken very seriously.  If the code of conduct is violated while you are a student at the school, the school - regardless of how they came to know about the incident may generally take whatever measure they believe ar appropriate under the rules and regulations of the code of conduct.  I suggest that you hire a lawyer if permitted to help you at the hearing on campus.  Just becasue the police, not the school, discovered the unlawful conduct does nto prohibit the school from taking action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption