Is it legal for my work to not allow me a lunch break on 8 and 9 hour shifts?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my work to not allow me a lunch break on 8 and 9 hour shifts?

I’m always in here by myself. I’m not even allowed to lock the door so I can use the restroom.

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states, employees are entitled to so much time for rest breaks and a lunch hour based upon so many hours of work per day. If you are working 8 and 9 hour shifts, you are entitled to 10 minute breaks after every 2 hours of work and a lunch break in between.

If you are working in excess of 8 hours per day and 40 hours per week, you should be entitled to overtime pay for this time.

I would advise your employer of your entitlement to the above under state law. If problems result, consult with a labor attorney or a representative of your local labor department.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption