Is it legal for my school district to deny my annual bonus for waiving healthcare coverage because I’m insured as a dependent on my wife’s policy in the same district?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my school district to deny my annual bonus for waiving healthcare coverage because I’m insured as a dependent on my wife’s policy in the same district?

They have denied me my bonus for over 5 years. I do not feel it is legal to

link my contract with my wife’s as we are 2 separate professional employees.

Asked on May 29, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal. The point of the bonus is to share with employees some of the savings the employer (the district) gets from not having to pay for your health insurance. But if your wife also works for the district and accepts insurance from it, they are still paying for a policy for your family: they are paying as much for your family as they would if one of you worked elsewhere (or did not work) but were covered under the insurance of the one who was the district employee. There is no saving to them; hence no reason to pay you a bonus.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption