Is it legal for my parents to take away my clothes and shoes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my parents to take away my clothes and shoes?

I got an F on my interim for the very first time ever . As a result my step dad took away all my shoes except for some old ones which he made sure barely fit . Ever since he harrasses me by asking ” Oh you like those shoes don’t you you wear them everyday” even though he knows I don’t have choice. I got tired of it and began taking some from his room to wear at school. Today he found out and took away all of my clothes. Everyday I have to wear 1 pair of jeans and a collared shirt , even on weekends . Is this legal? Most of these I bought with money given to me by my grandparents and real dad.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Uncategorized, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Potentially the discipline that your parents are inflicting upon you for getting poor grades could be deemed under the laws of all states child abuse and hence illegal. However, since you do have clothes, are being fed and sheltered, most likely the discipline by your parents as to the taking away of your clothes would be frowned upon by Child Protective Services but accepted under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption