Is it legal for my parents to take all of my income at the age of 17?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my parents to take all of my income at the age of 17?

I’d like to open up a bank account to save it for the future. However, they are holding onto it and actually taking $1200-2000 as a “fee” that they will not give back even when I turn 18.

Asked on March 31, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is not legal for your parents to simply take your money as a "fee" while you are a minor. It is your money and if they hold it in "trust" for you until you are an adult, that is fine. If they use that money to help pay for your clothing and the like that is fine as well. However, from what you have written, for your parents to use the money as some sort of "fee" does not seem proper or legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption