Is it legal for my new landlord to take out my washer hookup?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my new landlord to take out my washer hookup?

I moved in 8 years ago to this apartment. I’ve had 3 landlords since and now my current landlord is trying to take out the washer hookup. The washer hookup was the main reason I moved in. Is it legal for him to do this if I do not want him to? Can I legally refuse to let him in the apartment?

Asked on March 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to answer your question is to carefully review your presumed written lease to ascertain if the unit you are renting comes with a washer and a hookup. If it does and since over the years that you have had such a hook up, if the landlord decides to eliminate it, he or she should be required to reduce your monthly rent due to the loss of this benefit to the unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption