Is it legal for my manager to insinuate that I need to where makeup and if so is there anything that can be done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my manager to insinuate that I need to where makeup and if so is there anything that can be done?

I’m 20 years old and I just recently started wearing make up for the first time in my life. on several occasions when I have chosen not to wear makeup my manager has made comments insinuating that I need to wear makeup and making me feel as if I don’t look OK without it. This has really put a heavy weight on my self esteem.

Asked on June 22, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Sexual discrimination or harassment at work is prohited by law. It is very likely that telling you that you have to wear makeup would constitute sexual harassment or discrimination (especially if your manager is male and you are, presumably, female), in which case you might have a legal cause of action and/or grounds to complain to the state or federal labor department. Note that damaging an employee's self esteeem is not, without more, actionable; there must also be some discrimination or harassment against a protected class or category, such as discrimination based on sex or gender, to give rise to a legal violation. You may wish to contact the labor department and/or speak with an employment attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption