Is it legal for my landlord to refuse a money order if that is the specified form of payment on the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my landlord to refuse a money order if that is the specified form of payment on the lease?

My landlord refuses any form of payment other than cash, even though
it specifies in the lease that cash is not an acceptable form of
payment.

Asked on October 11, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract; the terms of a contract are legally enforceable and binding. If the terms of the lease state that you can pay by money order--and moreover, state that you *cannot* pay by cash--then your landlord must accept the money orders and cannot insist on cash. The landlord may not violate lease terms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption