Is it legal for my landlord to now require that I have renter’s insurance when I renew my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my landlord to now require that I have renter’s insurance when I renew my lease?

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A renweal lease is a new contract. Acccordingly, all terms and conditions can be re-negotiated; this includes requiring that renter's insurance be obtained by a tenant. The fact is that many residential leases mandate such a provision.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption