Is it legal for my landlord to charge me extra rent for having children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my landlord to charge me extra rent for having children?

I live in trailer park. I pay $75 more a month than my neighbor who does not have children. It just seems wrong to punish me by making me pay more just because I have 3 children.

Asked on November 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Do you rent the property? If you rent the property, there are probably sewage fees and the like and other utilities. If so, it may because you have more people living in your unit. This is quite common and is not necessarily a slight because you have children but because you have more people living there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption