Is it legal for my landlord to discuss my financial agreement and situation with a tenant from a different rental property than mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my landlord to discuss my financial agreement and situation with a tenant from a different rental property than mine?

My landlord and I made an agreement on payment of current rent and back rent. she has been calling a tenant located at another rent house of hers and discussing our financial situation and agreement with them. Is this legal?

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Even though the landlord's behavior is completely unprofessional, it's not necessarily illegal because it's not disclosing an impermissible topic--- like a medical condition, for example, that is covered by HIPPA.  If the landlord is untruthful about the information that he's handing out, then he could be subject to a defamation suit.  If this landlord is the owner/landlord you may not have many options except a defamation suit or a negative rating on a consumer feedback site.  If the landlord works for a larger company, then you may be able to file a complaint with parent organization. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption