Is it legal for my landlord to put on the lease that they may drug test us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my landlord to put on the lease that they may drug test us?

Asked on June 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, with respect to a private lease agreement for residential or commercial purposes, there is nothing illegal per se for a landlord to have a provision in the lease that his or her tenants submit to drug testing.

The potential tenant's option is to agree to the term, negotiate it away or refuse to sign the lease with such a provision and look elsewhere for another place to live.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it would be legal. People can contractually agree--and that's what a lease is; a contract--to be tested for drugs (or alcohol; or undergo more general health/medical testing). The landlord may not insert this requirment into a written lease in the middle of its term, but could make it part of new or renewal lease; if you do not wish to agree to it, you could choose to not rent from this landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption